Updated October 2026

Drone roof inspection cost in 2026

A drone roof inspection of a house in the United States costs $150 to $400 in 2026. Drone Launch Academy, Clever and SkyeBrowse all publish that range; HomeGnome's is $140 to $430. The flight takes 30 to 60 minutes. Thermal adds $100 to $200, and commercial roofs run $500 to $1,500 or more. Astral Pic charges a flat $229 in Dallas-Fort Worth.

In short

  • Typical house: $150 to $400, from four published guides read in October 2026.
  • Time on site: 30 to 60 minutes.
  • Thermal add-on: $100 to $200 more. Commercial roofs: $500 to $1,500 and up.
  • Our price: $229 flat, $183 of it to the pilot. Opening city by city.

What does a drone roof inspection cost?

Most published guides put a residential drone roof inspection between $150 and $400 in 2026. Pilot-side rate guides quote $200 to $500 per hour or a flat $250 for a house. General roof inspection figures that are not drone-specific sit in the same place: Angi's typical price is about $235. Expect to pay more for thermal imaging or a commercial roof.

Published prices for a residential drone roof inspection, as read in October 2026
SourceWho publishes itResidential drone inspectionRelated figures from the same source
Drone Launch Academy (2026)Pilot training school$150 to $40030 to 60 minutes on site; thermal add-on $100 to $200; commercial $500 to $1,500 and up
HomeGnomeHome services cost site$140 to $430Physical inspection $85 to $220; infrared $400 to $600
CleverReal estate brokerage blog$150 to $400Infrared $400 to $600
SkyeBrowse (March 2026)Pilot software vendor$150 to $400Traditional on-roof inspection $300 to $600; $150 to $400 per residential structure, $300 to $700 per commercial structure
DronesgatorDrone review site$150 to $250 for a basic visualTraditional on-roof $250 to $500; thermal $400 to $600
Drone U (May 2026)Pilot training school, written for pilots$200 to $500 per hour; example $250 flatRate guide for what pilots charge, not a buyer survey
Angi, as summarized by ThePricerHome services marketplaceAbout $235 typical, $125 to $900 rangeAll roof inspections, not drone only

Two things about the spread. First, these are list prices from vendors, schools and cost sites, not transaction data; none of them publishes a sample size. Second, the pilot-side hourly figures look higher than the per-job figures because a pilot quotes the whole trip, including the drive and the editing, while a flat price hides that inside one number.

What changes the price?

Five things move a drone roof inspection away from the $150 to $400 band: the size and complexity of the roof, whether you want thermal imaging, whether the building is commercial, how far the pilot drives, and whether the address needs an FAA airspace authorization. A written report, if the pilot offers one, is usually priced on top of the flight.

  • Roof size and complexity. More slopes, dormers, valleys and penetrations mean more photos and more time in the air. Drone Launch Academy's 30 to 60 minute range reflects that spread.
  • Thermal imaging. Drone Launch Academy prices the thermal add-on at $100 to $200. HomeGnome and Clever price a full infrared inspection at $400 to $600. Thermal is used to look for trapped moisture and needs a thermal camera and the training to read it.
  • Commercial roofs. SkyeBrowse lists $300 to $700 per commercial structure; Drone Launch Academy lists $500 to $1,500 and up. Larger, flatter roofs take longer and often come with a report requirement.
  • Travel. UAV Coach's 2026 rate guide lists $0.50 to $1.00 per mile beyond a pilot's normal radius. Ask whether the quote includes the drive.
  • Rush. The same guide lists a 20% to 50% rush premium. After a hail storm, every roofer and homeowner in the area wants photos the same week.
  • Airspace. In Class B, C or D airspace the pilot needs FAA authorization before flying. LAANC issues it in near real time at hundreds of airports; a manual request takes at least 72 hours. This rarely changes the price, but it changes how soon the pilot can fly. In Dallas-Fort Worth, much of the metro sits under DFW, Love Field or a Class D airport.

Drone, ladder or infrared: which should you order?

A drone visual inspection fits most houses: it photographs every slope without anyone on the roof and costs $150 to $400. A physical walk-on lets an inspector lift shingles and probe soft decking, but sources disagree on what it costs. Infrared costs $400 to $600 and is for a leak you suspect but cannot see.

Roof inspection methods compared, prices as published in October 2026
MethodPublished priceTime on siteWhat you getPick it when
Drone visual$150 to $400 (Drone Launch Academy, Clever, SkyeBrowse); $140 to $430 (HomeGnome)30 to 60 minutesHigh-resolution photos of every slope, ridge, valley and penetration, taken from aboveYou want a dated record of the roof after a storm, before a sale or before a repair quote
Physical walk-on$85 to $220 (HomeGnome); $250 to $500 (Dronesgator); $300 to $600 (SkyeBrowse)VariesAn inspector on the roof who can lift shingles, probe soft spots and check flashing by handYou need hands-on testing, or a signed report from a licensed inspector or engineer
Infrared or thermal$400 to $600 (HomeGnome, Clever, Dronesgator); as a drone add-on, $100 to $200 (Drone Launch Academy)30 to 60 minutes or more, often at a set time of dayHeat-signature images that can show trapped moisture under the surfaceYou suspect a leak that does not show on a visual pass
Commercial roof by drone$300 to $700 per structure (SkyeBrowse); $500 to $1,500 and up (Drone Launch Academy)Longer than a houseThe same photo set across a larger, flatter roof, often with a reportFlat or low-slope commercial buildings

Sources disagree on what a walk-on inspection costs. HomeGnome puts it below a drone flight; Dronesgator and SkyeBrowse put it above. The likely reason is what each one counts: a roofer's free estimate visit versus a paid visit from an independent inspector. Ask what the price includes before you compare.

What does Astral Pic charge for a roof check?

Our Roof Check is $229, flat. Of that, $183 goes to the pilot and $46 is our fee. A Part 107 pilot spends 30 to 50 minutes on site and delivers 30 to 50 stills of every slope, ridge, valley and penetration, plus a short written note on what they saw. No travel fees, no add-ons, no thermal.

You pay $229. Your pilot earns $183.

These are our prices, not a survey of what pilots charge. Pilots on Astral Pic do not set the package price; they see the payout printed on the offer and decide whether to accept.

What the pilot photographs

  • Overview of the whole roof from about 100 ft
  • Each slope straight down and at 45 degrees
  • Every ridge, hip and valley
  • Every penetration, vent, flashing and skylight
  • Gutters and eaves on each side
  • A short note on what the pilot saw

What it is not

A Roof Check is a photo record taken from the air. It is not a walk-on inspection, not a thermal scan, and not a stamped report from a licensed inspector or engineer. If your insurer or lender needs one of those, order it separately and use the drone photos alongside it.

How it works

You pick the package, give us the address and a window of days, and a verified pilot based nearby accepts. You pay only after a pilot has accepted, through a Stripe payment page, and a person at Astral Pic confirms the payment. The pilot flies in daylight, below 400 ft, with at least 3 miles of visibility, no rain and sustained wind under 20 mph. Your files land on a private page within 48 hours of the flight, and you have 48 hours to approve them or ask for one round of changes. The pilot is paid after you approve.

We open city by city. Now recruiting founding pilots.

Who orders a drone roof inspection?

Homeowners after a hail or wind storm, buyers before closing, roofers pricing a repair, and property managers checking several buildings at once. In Texas, hail is the driver. State Farm alone paid more than $5.6 billion in hail claims in 2025, $1.4 billion of it in Texas, and Verisk puts the average roof replacement at $17,631.

  • After a storm. Verisk counted 16 states where more than 20% of roofs were hit by severe hail in 2025, up from 12 in 2024. Roofing contractors describe April to August as peak hail season (RoofVista, a roofing contractor's blog). A dated photo set from the week after the storm is useful whatever you do next.
  • Before you buy. Verisk's 2025 average roof replacement cost of $17,631 is a reason to look before you close. A drone pass shows the slopes a ground-level inspection cannot.
  • Before a repair quote. Roofers can scope a job from the photos, and you can send the same set to a second roofer.
  • For an insurance claim. Ask your adjuster what they will accept. Carriers often use their own vendors or aerial imagery; State Farm told a Texas regulator in March 2026 that it does not fly drones directly. Your own photo set is still a dated record of the roof's condition.

Does the pilot need a license?

Yes. Any drone flight for business in the United States must be flown by a remote pilot with an FAA Part 107 certificate, on a drone registered under Part 107 that broadcasts Remote ID. Near airports the pilot also needs an FAA airspace authorization. The FAA does not require insurance, but $1 million in liability cover is the floor most clients ask for.

The FAA can propose civil penalties of up to $17,062 per violation against an individual pilot or small business (up to $75,000 against a larger company) who fly without the certificate or the authorization, and those fall on the pilot, not on you. The practical risk for you is a flight that gets stopped, a dispute over footage, and no insurance behind a mistake. Our guide Do I need a licensed drone pilot? explains what to ask for and how to check a certificate yourself.

How we built these numbers

We read the publicly posted price guides of two pilot training schools (Drone Launch Academy, Drone U), a pilot software vendor (SkyeBrowse), a home services cost site (HomeGnome), Angi's figure as summarized by ThePricer, a real estate brokerage blog (Clever) and a drone review site (Dronesgator) in October 2026 and recorded the ranges as printed, with each source's own date where it gives one. None of them publishes transaction data or a sample size, and most are written by or for pilots. We did not average the ranges or adjust them for Dallas-Fort Worth. Where sources disagree we show both. Our own price is fixed and labeled as our price, not as a market figure. We will update this page when the sources change, or when we have enough completed jobs to publish our own numbers.

Sources

  1. Drone Launch Academy, Drone roof inspection (2026 guide). Read October 2026.
  2. HomeGnome, Roof inspection cost. Archived copy, December 2025.
  3. Clever, How much does a roof inspection cost?. Read October 2026.
  4. SkyeBrowse, Drone roof inspection cost (March 16, 2026) and Drone services pricing (2026). Read October 2026.
  5. Dronesgator, How much does a drone roof inspection cost?. Read October 2026.
  6. Drone U, Drone service cost guide (May 30, 2026). Read October 2026.
  7. ThePricer, How much does a roof inspection cost?, summarizing Angi. Read October 2026.
  8. UAV Coach, Drone services pricing (2026): travel and rush figures. Read October 2026.
  9. State Farm newsroom, State Farm paid over $5.6 billion in hail claims in 2025.
  10. Verisk, Factors influencing roof risk in 2025.
  11. RoofVista, Spring hail prep 2026 (a roofing contractor's blog, cited only for the April to August season description).
  12. DroneXL, Insurance drone roof inspections (March 11, 2026).
  13. FAA, UAS Data Exchange (LAANC) (page updated September 29, 2026) and Part 107 airspace authorizations.
  14. FAA newsroom, FAA proposed $341,413 in civil penalties against drone operators (August 2024).
  15. SkyWatch, Drone insurance for real estate aerial photography: the $1 million floor.

Common questions

How long does a drone roof inspection take?

Published guides say 30 to 60 minutes on site for a house. Our Roof Check is 30 to 50 minutes, and the files reach your private page within 48 hours of the flight.

Will the photos work for an insurance claim?

That is up to your carrier, so ask your adjuster first. Many carriers send their own vendor or use aerial imagery. Your own set is still a dated record of the roof's condition, which helps if the claim is disputed or if you want a second repair quote.

Can a drone inspect a roof near DFW Airport or Love Field?

Usually, yes. Both airports are LAANC-enabled, so a pilot can get authorization in near real time for most addresses. Where the facility map ceiling is low the pilot may need a manual request, which takes at least 72 hours. Give a window of three days or more and the pilot will sort it out.